Print

 

Green Cards

Employment-based Green Cards

  • EB-1: This preference is reserved for persons of extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics; outstanding professors or researchers; and multinational executives and managers.

  • EB-2: This preference is reserved for persons who are members of the professions holding advanced degrees or for persons with exceptional ability in the arts, sciences, or business.

  • EB-3: This preference is reserved for professionals, skilled workers, and other workers.

Family-based Green Cards

  • Spouse
    • Petitioned by U.S. Citizens: There are visa numbers available.
    • Petitioned by Legal Permanent Residents: You would need to follow the visa bulletin under preference category 2A.
  • Children
    • Petitioned by U.S. Citizens:
      • Children of U.S. Citizens (under 21 years of age): Generally, the child is considered a U.S. Citizen at the time of birth.
      • Unmarried children of U.S. Citizens (21 years of age and older): You would need to follow the visa bulletin under the first preference category.
      • Married children of U.S. Citizens: You would need to follow the visa bulletin under the third preference category.
    • Petitioned by Legal Permanent Residents:
      • Children of Legal Permanent Residents (under 21 years of age): You would need to follow the visa bulletin under preference category 2A.
      • Unmarried children of Legal Permanent Residents (21 years of age and older): You would need to follow the visa bulletin under preference category 2B.
      • Legal Permanent Residents cannot petition for married children.
  • Parents
    • Petitioned by U.S. Citizens (adults): There are visa numbers available.
    • Legal Permanent Residents cannot petition for parents.
  • Siblings
    • Petitioned by U.S. Citizens (adults): You would need to follow the visa bulletin under the fourth preference category.
    • Legal Permanent Residents cannot petition for siblings.

Temporary visas

Work visas

  • H-1B: Workers in a specialty occupation
  • L-1A: Intra-company transfer in a managerial or executive position.
  • L-1B: Intra-company transfer in a position utilizing specialized knowledge

Student visas

  • F-1: Students

Visitor visas

  • B-1: Temporary business visitor to conduct activities of a commercial or professional nature.
  • B-2: Tourist.

Naturalization

Generally, you may qualify for naturalization if:

  • You have been a permanent resident for at least 5 years and meet all other eligibility requirements.
  • You have been a permanent resident for 3 years or less and meet all eligibility requirements to file as a spouse of a U.S. citizen.
  • You have qualifying service in the U.S. armed forces and meet all other eligibility requirements.
  • Your child may qualify for naturalization if you are a U.S. citizen, the child was born outside the U.S., the child is currently residing outside the U.S., and all other eligibility requirements are met.


Share this page